Business Visa Application Requirements for a China Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa your passport must be valid for 18 months )
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • If requesting multiple entries, the passport must contain at least two blank facing visa pages, there can be no stamps or amendment endorsement type on the pages 
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact A Briggs at 800-806-0581 for further details.

  2. Photographs

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://abriggs.com/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  4. Invitation Letter or Completed Official Invitation Form

    You must provide a letter of invitation. A Briggs can secure on your behalf an Official China Government Invitation. Issued by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, this convenient invitation satisfies the requirement and may ease receipt of a longer validity visa. An additional cost of $435 applies to secure this invitation and expect four business days in addition to the processing speed you select. Simply complete the invitation form in the kit to order an Official China Government Invitation.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide an invitation from an inviting party in China. Use the included template in this kit as a guide to the content and format of the invitation. All components are of the template are required.

  5. A Briggs Order Form

    You must provide one completed A Briggs Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  6. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  7. Former PRC Nationals or Born in Chinese Territories

    If you are a former PRC passport holder or were born in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong or Macao:

    • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the visa application form
    • You must present copies of any previously issued China visas in your current or expired passport, as well as the expired passport
    • If you have never been issued a China visa you must submit your original passport and birth certificate showing your name in Chinese characters
    • If you are a minor who was adopted from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or Macao you must also include your original adoption papers and a copy of them as well
    • If applicable, include a copy of your naturalization papers and U.S. birth certificate.

  8. Travel to Hong Kong or Macau

    Visiting Hong Kong or Macau is considered leaving China.  You must obtain a multiple entry visa if you leave Mainland China to visit Hong Kong and Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China.

  9. Multiple Entry Visa Applicants

    If you are applying for a multiple entry visa, you must provide copies of previous China visas in your current or old passport and a copy of the personal information page of the passport/s containing the previous visas.

  10. Expedited Processing

    The Chinese Embassy requires you to submit a travel itinerary if you choose to expedite your visa.  Your itinerary must show proof of direct departure to mainland China within 5 business days if you choose "2-3" day processing on your China visa application.

Tourist Application Requirements for a China Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for six months beyond the length of your requested visa (for example, if you are requesting a 12 month visa your passport must be valid for 18 months )
    • Contain at least two blank visa pages for the visa stamp (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • If requesting multiple entries, the passport must contain at least two blank facing visa pages, there can be no stamps or amendment endorsement type on the pages 
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact A Briggs at 800-806-0581 for further details.

  2. Photographs

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide a photograph. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://abriggs.com/photo-service.php to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

    You must provide one color, passport-type photograph that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photo should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  4. Invitation Letter

    To fulfill the Tourist visa invite requirement, you must select one of the following options:

    • A copy of your round trip airline ticket and hotel reservation, or
    • A copy of your computer generated tour itinerary displaying your personal data as well as confirmed and paid flight and hotel information, or 
    • A copy of an official letter of invitation from a governmental agency or individual sponsor.  If you obtain a letter of invitation from an individual sponsor in China, the invitation must include the following:
      • Your name, gender, date of birth
      • Purpose of applicant's visit
      • Date of arrival and departure
      • Places to visit, specific names of cities required
      • Details of your flight itinerary and hotel reservation
      • State who will bear the cost of the applicant's lodging while in China
      • Information on the sponsor: name of the unit, phone number, address, copy of sponsor's passport or ID
      • Have company or organizations seal/stamp

    If your invitation is from a non-governmental sponsor your letter must include your job title/occupation, passport number with issue and expiration date. The relationship of the applicant and sponsor must also be stated. If the individual inviting you is in China on a work permit then you must provide a copy of the inviter's residence permit


    The invitation may be a copy, fax, or printout but the Consular office may request the original.

  5. A Briggs Order Form

    You must provide one completed A Briggs Order Form. The form must:

    • Include a valid email address and payment information, if applicable
    • Include your signature in blue or black ink

  6. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one completed copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application form must:

    • Be typed (no handwritten forms will be accepted)
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Be printed single-sided
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed

  7. Former PRC Nationals or Born in Chinese Territories

    If you are a former PRC passport holder or were born in China, Taiwan, Hong Kong or Macao:

    • You must write your name in Chinese characters for question 1.2 on the visa application form
    • You must present copies of any previously issued China visas in your current or expired passport, as well as the expired passport
    • If you have never been issued a China visa you must submit your original passport and birth certificate showing your name in Chinese characters
    • If you are a minor who was adopted from China, Taiwan, Hong Kong, or Macao you must also include your original adoption papers and a copy of them as well
    • If applicable, include a copy of your naturalization papers and U.S. birth certificate.

  8. Travel to Hong Kong or Macau

    Visiting Hong Kong or Macau is considered leaving China.  You must obtain a multiple entry visa if you leave Mainland China to visit Hong Kong and Macau with the intention to re-enter the mainland before finally departing from China.

  9. Expedited Processing

    The Chinese Embassy requires you to submit a travel itinerary if you choose to expedite your visa.  Your itinerary must show proof of direct departure to mainland China within 5 business days if you choose "2-3" day processing on your China visa application.

  10. Children Under 18 Years Old

    All minors traveling to China must provide a copy of their birth certificate in addition to the other visa requirements specified in these instructions.  Other conditions apply:

    • The parents of the minor must provide a copy of each parent’s US Passport
    • If the parents are not U.S. citizens, they must provide a copy of their U.S. Status
    • If the parents are not accompanying the minor on the trip, both parents must provide a notarized consent letter that states the child has permission to travel.  To access a sample consent letter follow this link: http://abriggs.com/forms.php?formname=ParentalConsent.pdf or type the address into your browser
    • On page 4 of the application, both parents must complete and sign sections 4 and 5.  Above the signature at section 4.3 the parents must write the minor’s name as it appears on the passport.

  11. Cruise Passengers

    Cruise ship passengers: You must list the city where your ship docks in China in the Chinese address section of the application form.

View a China Visa

Want to see what a visa to China looks like? You can view a sample visa for China and see what information it contains.

See a Sample of a China Visa

Stay Informed

Get the A Briggs Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

A Briggs

Fast.  A Briggs is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  A Briggs can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  A Briggs maintains the highest industry standard in data security.