Business Visa Application Requirements for a Indonesia Visa

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least two blank visa pages
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa
    • Arrive and depart the country from one of the ports of entry listed here

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, then please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact A Briggs at 800-806-0581 for further details.

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://abriggs.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  4. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. Be certain your letter meets the specific requirements of the consulate by using our Digital Business Cover Letter. Visit http://abriggs.com/bcl-order to get started.

  5. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of Indonesia requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link: https://consular.embassyofindonesia.org. Your application must:

    • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Be signed
    • Also include a photograph which must be uploaded to your online application . This photograph must match the photo you provide with all other documentation sent to us.  
    • Have the confirmation page printed and submitted with all other visa application documents. Applications that do not include this online visa application confirmation will be rejected by the consulate.

  6. Letter of Invitation

    You must obtain a letter of invitation. The organization you will be visiting is responsible for obtaining the invitation. A copy is acceptable. This letter must:

    • Be written on company letterhead
    • Include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited
    • Request the same validity of visa as in the Business Introduction Letter
    • Specify the number of entries you are requesting for your visa

  7. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip.  Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include a copy of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

  8. A Briggs Order Form

    Provide the A Briggs Order Form included in this kit.

  9. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

  10. Visa Upon Arrival

    It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival.  Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa.  The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason.  We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure.  Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa.

Tourist Application Requirements for a Indonesia Visa

  1. Visa May Be Required

    No visa is required for a stay of up to 30 days. Please keep in mind that even if you are staying less than 30 days, you must:

    • Enter Indonesia through one of the following airports or seaports: Soekarno-Hatta International Airport, Ngurah Rai International Airport, Kualanamu International Airport, Juanda International Airport, Hang Nadim International Airport, Denpasar-Bali International Airport, Sri Bintan Pura Seaport, Batam Center Seaport, Sekupang Seaport, or Tanjung Uban Seaport
    • Hold a passport valid for at least six months with at least one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of onward and return flights
    • Hold proof of hotel confirmation
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds relative to your intended length of stay
    • Confirm with your airline prior to your travel date that boarding will be permitted without a visa

    If you will be staying longer than 30 days, please refer to the requirements below.

  2. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including one copy of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact A Briggs at 800-806-0581 for further details.

  3. Photograph(s)

    You must provide photographs. Upload your photo and we will print it to the exact specifications required for this visa. Follow http://abriggs.com/photo-service to upload your photo.

     

    Alternatively, you may provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following strict criteria: be taken within the last three months against an all-white background and printed on high-quality photo paper; be identical; be two inches by two inches; provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression. You may not wear eyeglasses or headwear except for religious purposes. Your photo should not be affixed to your application and the photograph may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples.

  4. Letter of Employment

    If you are currently employed, you must provide an employment letter. The letter must:

    • State that you are traveling strictly for tourism reasons
    • Provide your vacation dates from work

  5. Visa Application Form

    The Consulate of Indonesia requires a visa application form that is completed online. To access the form follow this link: https://consular.embassyofindonesia.org. Your application must:

    • Display your name exactly as it appears in your passport
    • Include answers for all fields
    • Be signed
    • Also include a photograph which must be uploaded to your online application . This photograph must match the photo you provide with all other documentation sent to us.  
    • Have the confirmation page printed and submitted with all other visa application documents. Applications that do not include this online visa application confirmation will be rejected by the consulate.

  6. Letter of Invitation

    To fulfill the Tourist visa invite requirement, you must select one of the following options:

    • A copy of your round trip airline ticket and hotel reservation, or
    • A letter of invitation obtained by your host or the organization you will be visiting. The invitation must include the full local address and phone number of the organization or person to be visited.

  7. Proof of Sufficient Funds

    You must provide proof that you possess sufficient funds.  Your financial details must:

    • Include a copy of your most recent bank statement
    • Display your full name

  8. A Briggs Order Form

    Provide the A Briggs Order Form included in this kit.

  9. Driver's License

    You must provide a copy of your driver's license: Your copy must display your home address as it appears on your visa application form.

  10. Applicants Under the Age of 18

    A notarized letter of consent from a child's parent(s) or legal guardian is required from any applicant under 18 years of age, regardless of whether or not the parents are traveling.

View An Indonesia Visa

Want to see what a visa to Indonesia looks like? You can view a sample visa for Indonesia and see what information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the A Briggs Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

A Briggs

Fast.  A Briggs is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  A Briggs can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  A Briggs maintains the highest industry standard in data security.