Business Visa Application Requirements for a Egypt Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including two copies of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact A Briggs at 800-806-0581 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. Business Cover Letter

    You are required to provide a Business Cover Letter from your U.S.-based company. All letters must be printed on company letterhead that displays a U.S. mailing address. Use the included sample Business Cover Letter to complete your letter.When printing your Business Cover Letter, you must:

    • You must to provide 2 copies of the business cover letter

  4. A Briggs Order Form

    Provide the A Briggs Order Form included in this kit.

  5. Visa Application Form

    You must provide two fully completed the visa application forms found in this kit. The application forms must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed
    • For the box labeled "Other Information," specify the name of your employer.  If applicable, use "Student" or "Retired" instead of employer.

  6. Proof of Travel Arrangements

    You must provide proof of travel arrangements for the duration of your trip. Details of your intended arrangements must:

    • Include two copies of an itinerary or e-ticket that displays your round trip travel and entry and exit dates for your destination
    • Show the traveler's full name (as printed in his or her passport)

Tourist Application Requirements for a Egypt Visa

  1. Passport

    You must provide your actual signed passport, including two copies of the personal information page of your passport. Your passport must:

    • Be valid for the next six months
    • Have at least one blank visa page (amendments and endorsement pages cannot be used to fulfill this requirement)
    • Not be frayed, torn, separating, or altered in any other way

    If your passport does not meet these requirements, please contact A Briggs at 800-806-0581 for further details.

  2. Photographs

    You must provide two color, passport-type photographs that meets the following criteria:

    • Be taken within the last three months and printed on high-quality photo paper
    • Be taken against an all white background
    • Be two inches by two inches
    • Provide the full frontal view of your head with your face centered in the middle and displaying a neutral (non-smiling) expression
    • You may wear neither eyeglasses nor headwear except for religious purposes
    • Your photos should not be affixed to your application and it may not display evidence of adhesive tape or staples

  3. A Briggs Order Form

    Provide the A Briggs Order Form included in this kit.

  4. Visa Application Form

    You must provide one original and one copy of the visa application form found in this kit. The application forms must:

    • Include answers for all fields
    • Display your full name as it appears in your passport
    • Be signed
    • For the box labeled "Other Information," specify the name of your employer.  If applicable, use "Student" or "Retired" instead of employer.

  5. Visa Upon Arrival

    It is possible to obtain your visa upon arrival.  Visa requirements and restrictions vary greatly when obtaining an on arrival visa.  The local immigration officials also hold the right to refuse entry to anyone for any reason.  We strongly recommend that you obtain your visa prior to departure.  Should you choose to obtain your visa upon arrival, you will need to inquire with your airline if boarding is allowed without a visa. Business activities are not permitted if admitted as a tourist.

View An Egypt Visa

Want to see what a visa to Egypt looks like? You can view a sample visa for Egypt and see what information it contains.

Learn More

Stay Informed

Get the A Briggs Weekly Update for the most recent information on travel requirements.

Learn More

A Briggs

Fast.  A Briggs is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  A Briggs can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  A Briggs maintains the highest industry standard in data security.