Business Visa Application Requirements for a Brazil Visa

  1. Visa Exempt

    The government of Brazil have implemented a visa-free regime starting June 17th, 2019. Travelers can enter in Brazil for a stay of up to 90 days, which can be extended for an additional 90 days. Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 90 days, you must:

    • Stay less than 180 days within a 12-month period
    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Tourist Application Requirements for a Brazil Visa

  1. Visa Exempt

    The government of Brazil have implemented a visa-free regime starting June 17th, 2019. Travelers can enter in Brazil for a stay of up to 90 days, which can be extended for an additional 90 days. Please keep in mind that even if staying less than 90 days, you must:

    • Stay less than 180 days within a 12-month period
    • Hold a passport valid at least six months on entry with one blank visa page
    • Hold proof of sufficient funds Hold proof of onward/return airline tickets
    • Hold all documents required for the next destination
    • Confirm with their airline that boarding will be permitted without a visa as these conditions are subject to change

Brazil Visa Sample

Want to see what a Brazil visa looks like? You can view a Brazil visa sample and see what information it contains.

Learn More

A Briggs

Fast.  A Briggs is the fastest way to get a travel visa or passport.

Easy.  A Briggs can help.  Our specialists are available by phone or email.

Secure.  A Briggs maintains the highest industry standard in data security.

Visa Quick Check

US Passport Holders: See if your destination requires a visa.

See All Countries